Online payday loans in Santa Cruz

Get $100 to $255 online without leaving Santa Cruz. Apply in minutes, see every fee up front, and get your money sent to your bank.

  • Licensed in California
  • Direct lender
  • No impact to your FICO® Score

Payday loan calculator

$255
$100$255
Loan amount$255.00
Fee (15% of the check)$45.00
Total to repay$300.00
Due dateYour next payday
(14 to 31 days)
Apply for $255

Estimated costs. Your exact terms are shown before you sign.

$100 to $255Borrow online
About 5 minTo apply
Same dayFunding available
CitywidePlus Live Oak and Capitola

Borrow online from anywhere in Santa Cruz

Santa Cruz is a beach city on the north side of Monterey Bay and home to UC Santa Cruz. The median rent here is $2,452 a month, and about 52% of homes are rented. When a bill shows up a few days before payday, a small loan can help you cover it without waiting.

Cash in Flash lets you apply online from anywhere in Santa Cruz, including Live Oak, Capitola or Soquel. You borrow $100 to $255, see your exact fee before you sign, and repay on your next payday.

Apply from Santa Cruz

How to get a payday loan online in Santa Cruz

Three simple steps from anywhere in Santa Cruz.

1

Apply in minutes

Fill out a short form on your phone from anywhere in Santa Cruz. Most people finish in about 5 minutes.

2

Get a fast decision

Our team reviews your details quickly, and most decisions come within minutes.

3

Get your money

Once approved, we send the money straight to your bank account, often the same day.

Serving Santa Cruz and nearby communities

Apply online in minutes from Santa Cruz or anywhere around it.

Live OakCapitolaSoquelScotts ValleyWatsonville

Payday loan rates and terms in Santa Cruz

The same simple pricing everywhere in California: a flat 15% of the check amount, shown before you sign.

You receive$255
Fee$45
You repay$300

Example APR: $255 for 14 days with a $45 fee is about 460% APR. Payday loans are meant for short term needs. California payday loan rules

Loan amount
$100 to $255
Fee
15% of the check amount ($45 on $300)
Due date
Your next payday, 14 to 31 days
Loans at a time
One
Returned payment fee
Up to $15

Help and resources in Santa Cruz

Borrow with confidence. These free resources are here if you need them.

Dial 211

Free, confidential help finding local resources for food, housing, bills and more, from trained specialists.

Dial 211 211.org

California DFPI

The state regulator for payday lenders. Verify any lender's license or file a complaint.

Verify a license (866) 275-2677

Cash in Flash support

Questions about your application or your loan? Talk to a real person on our team.

(888) 999-9859 Message us

Santa Cruz payday loan FAQ

Quick answers for Santa Cruz residents. Still have a question? Call us at (888) 999-9859.

Last updated October 2026

Can I get a payday loan online in Santa Cruz?▾

Absolutely. Cash in Flash is licensed in California by the DFPI (License #10DBO-84940) and lends online to Santa Cruz residents. The application takes about 5 minutes.

How much can I borrow in Santa Cruz?▾

You can borrow $100 to $255. The fee can be no more than 15% of the check amount, for example $45 to receive $255, and your exact fee and due date are shown before you sign.

How fast can I get money in Santa Cruz?▾

Most decisions come within minutes. After approval the money goes straight to your bank account, often the same day and usually by the next business day.

Do I need to visit a store?▾

Not at all. The whole loan happens online, and the money is sent straight to your bank account.

Do you serve areas near Santa Cruz?▾

Yes. We serve all of Santa Cruz and nearby communities like Live Oak, Capitola, Soquel, Scotts Valley and Watsonville. Apply online from any of them.

Can I apply with bad credit?▾

Yes, you can apply. We look at more than your credit score, including your income and ability to repay. Applying will not affect your FICO® Score.

Where can I get free help with money problems in Santa Cruz?▾

Dial 211 for free, confidential help finding local resources for food, housing, bills and more.

What are the payday loan rules in California?▾

The check or payment you authorize can be at most $300, the fee can be no more than 15% of it, and the term can be no longer than 31 days. A lender cannot give you a new payday loan while one is still open (California Financial Code sections 23035 to 23037).