Online payday loans in San Jose

Borrow $100 to $255 from your phone, anywhere in San Jose. Fast decisions, clear fees, and money sent straight to your bank.

  • Licensed in California
  • Direct lender
  • No impact to your FICO® Score

Payday loan calculator

$255
$100$255
Loan amount$255.00
Fee (15% of the check)$45.00
Total to repay$300.00
Due dateYour next payday
(14 to 31 days)
Apply for $255

Estimated costs. Your exact terms are shown before you sign.

$100 to $255Borrow online
About 5 minTo apply
Same dayFunding available
CitywideFrom Alviso to Santa Teresa

Payday loans in San Jose, CA

San Jose is the biggest city in the Bay Area and the third largest in California. Its median rent of $2,669 a month is the highest of any city we serve, and about 44% of homes are rented.

Whether you live in East San Jose, Willow Glen or Evergreen, you can apply online in about 5 minutes. Borrow $100 to $255, see your exact fee and due date before you sign, and repay on your next payday.

Apply from San Jose

Rent and bill help in San Jose

When rent or a utility bill gets ahead of you in a city this expensive, local help is closer than you might think.

Sacred Heart Community Service, on South First Street, helps San Jose families with past due rent, deposits and utility bills, and runs a food pantry. Call (408) 278-2160 to find out what you qualify for.

14 ways to get help paying rent

Sacred Heart Community Service

Help with rent, deposits, utility bills and groceries.

211 Bay Area

Dial 2-1-1 or text your ZIP code to 898211, 24 hours a day.

Short before payday?

Borrow $100 to $255 online and repay in one payment on your next payday.

How to get a payday loan online in San Jose

Three simple steps from anywhere in San Jose.

1

Apply in minutes

Answer a few questions from your phone or computer, anywhere in San Jose. It takes about 5 minutes.

2

Get a fast decision

No long wait. We look at your application right away and most people hear back within minutes.

3

Get your money

After you sign, the money goes to your bank account, often the same day.

Serving every San Jose neighborhood

Wherever you live in San Jose, you can apply online in minutes.

DowntownJapantownEast San JoseAlum RockEvergreenBerryessaNorth San JoseAlvisoWillow GlenCambrianAlmaden ValleyBlossom ValleyEdenvaleSanta TeresaWest San JoseMayfair

Payday loan rates and terms in San Jose

The same simple pricing everywhere in California: a flat 15% of the check amount, shown before you sign.

You receive$255
Fee$45
You repay$300

Example APR: $255 for 14 days with a $45 fee is about 460% APR. Payday loans are meant for short term needs. California payday loan rules

Loan amount
$100 to $255
Fee
15% of the check amount ($45 on $300)
Due date
Your next payday, 14 to 31 days
Loans at a time
One
Returned payment fee
Up to $15

Help and resources in San Jose

Borrow with confidence. These free resources are here if you need them.

211 Bay Area

Free help 24 hours a day in more than 150 languages from United Way Bay Area, for housing, food, utility bills and more.

Dial 211 211bayarea.org

California DFPI

The state regulator for payday lenders. Verify any lender's license or file a complaint.

Verify a license (866) 275-2677

Cash in Flash support

Questions about your application or your loan? Talk to a real person on our team.

(888) 999-9859 Message us

San Jose payday loan FAQ

Quick answers for San Jose residents. Still have a question? Call us at (888) 999-9859.

Last updated October 2026

Can I get a payday loan online in San Jose?▾

Yes. You can apply from anywhere in San Jose on your phone or computer, and it takes about 5 minutes. Cash in Flash is a direct lender licensed by the California DFPI (License #10DBO-84940).

How much can I borrow in San Jose?▾

Anywhere from $100 to $255. The fee can be no more than 15% of the check amount ($45 on a $300 check), and every cost is shown up front before you sign.

How fast can I get money in San Jose?▾

Once you are approved, we send the money to your bank account. Many customers receive it the same day, and most by the next business day.

Do I need to visit a store?▾

No store visit needed. You apply, sign and get paid online, right from your phone.

Which San Jose neighborhoods do you serve?▾

All of them, including Downtown, Japantown, East San Jose, Alum Rock, Evergreen, Berryessa, North San Jose, Alviso, Willow Glen, Cambrian, Almaden Valley, Blossom Valley, Edenvale, Santa Teresa, West San Jose and Mayfair. Apply online from anywhere in San Jose.

Can I apply with bad credit?▾

You can. We consider your income and ability to repay, not just your credit score, and applying will not affect your FICO® Score.

Is there help with rent in San Jose?▾

Yes. Sacred Heart Community Service in San Jose helps with past due rent, deposits and utility bills, and runs a food pantry. Call (408) 278-2160, or dial 2-1-1 for 211 Bay Area.

Do you serve the rest of Silicon Valley?▾

Yes. You can apply online from anywhere in Santa Clara County, including Santa Clara, Sunnyvale, Milpitas and Campbell.

Where can I get free help with money problems in San Jose?▾

Dial 2-1-1 or text your ZIP code to 898211 to reach 211 Bay Area from United Way Bay Area. It is free, open 24 hours a day and available in more than 150 languages.

What are the payday loan rules in California?▾

The check or payment you authorize can be at most $300, the fee can be no more than 15% of it, and the term can be no longer than 31 days. A lender cannot give you a new payday loan while one is still open (California Financial Code sections 23035 to 23037).