Cash advance loans online in California

Cover a bill until payday with a cash advance of $100 to $255. Apply online in about 5 minutes and see your one flat fee before you sign.

  • Licensed in California
  • Direct lender
  • No impact to your FICO® Score

Payday loan calculator

$255
$100$255
Loan amount$255.00
Fee (15% of the check)$45.00
Total to repay$300.00
Due dateYour next payday
(14 to 31 days)
Apply for $255

Estimated costs. Your exact terms are shown before you sign.

$100 to $255Borrow online
About 5 minTo apply
Same dayInstant funding if approved
One flat feeShown before you sign

What is a cash advance?

A cash advance is a small, short term loan that covers a cost until your next paycheck. At Cash in Flash it works like this: you borrow $100 to $255 online, see one flat fee before you sign, and repay everything in one payment on your next payday. A cash advance and a payday loan are the same loan with us.

Small amounts

Borrow $100 to $255, enough for a bill, a repair or a gap until payday.

One flat fee

15% of the check amount, the same for everyone, shown before you sign.

One payment

Repay in full on your next payday, 14 to 31 days after you borrow.

Fast funding

If approved, money can reach your debit card as soon as today.

How to get a cash advance

Four steps, all online, from anywhere in California.

1

Apply online

Fill out a short application on your phone or computer in about 5 minutes.

2

Get a decision

Most decisions come within minutes. We may ask you to connect your bank account to verify it.

3

Get your money

Choose instant funding to your debit card, or a deposit to your bank account.

4

Repay on payday

One payment on your next payday. Automatic repayment from your bank account makes it easy.

What people use a cash advance for

  • Utility bills
  • Rent and housing costs
  • Car repairs
  • Medical bills
  • Emergency expenses
  • Bills due before payday

A cash advance works best for a one time cost you can repay in full on your next payday.

Three kinds of cash advance

“Cash advance” can mean a few different things. Here is how they compare, so you can pick the one that fits.

Best for small, fast needs

Cash in Flash cash advance

How much
$100 to $255
What it costs
One flat fee, shown before you sign
How you repay
One payment on your next payday
Credit card needed
No
Apply now
If you already have a card

Credit card cash advance

How much
Up to your card’s cash limit
What it costs
Usually a cash advance fee, plus interest from day one
How you repay
On your card bill over time
Credit card needed
Yes
For very small amounts

Cash advance app

How much
Small amounts
What it costs
Membership, instant transfer or tip fees
How you repay
Taken from your bank account on payday
Credit card needed
No

More options to consider first

What you need to apply

  • Age 18 or older
  • Live in California
  • Valid government ID
  • Proof of income
  • Active bank account
  • Social Security number

Have these ready and the application takes about 5 minutes. Bad credit? You can still apply.

One flat fee, shown first

Every cash advance has the same simple price: one flat fee of 15% of the check amount, shown before you sign. No interest that grows over time.

You receive$255
Fee$45
You repay$300

Example APR: $255 for 14 days with a $45 fee is about 460% APR. Payday loans are meant for short term needs. California payday loan rules

Loan amount
$100 to $255
Fee
15% of the check amount ($45 on $300)
Due date
Your next payday, 14 to 31 days
Loans at a time
One
Effect on FICO® Score
No impact when you apply
Returned payment fee
Up to $15

Need it today? Choose instant funding

If you are approved, instant funding to your debit card may be available within 30 minutes of approval and verification, or up to 4 hours.

Same day payday loans

Cash advance loans across California

Apply online from anywhere in the state. Find local help and details for your city.

Cash advance FAQ

Straight answers before you borrow. Still have a question? Call us at (888) 999-9859.

Last updated October 2026

What is a cash advance?▾

A cash advance is a small, short term loan that helps you cover a cost until payday. At Cash in Flash, a cash advance is a payday loan: you borrow $100 to $255 and repay it in one payment on your next payday.

How much can I get with a cash advance?▾

You can borrow $100 to $255. The amount you qualify for depends on your income and is set during your application.

How much does a cash advance cost?▾

One flat fee of 15% of the check amount. On the largest loan you receive $255 and repay $300. Your exact fee and due date are shown before you sign.

How fast can I get a cash advance?▾

Applying takes about 5 minutes. If you are approved and choose instant funding to your debit card, your money may be available within 30 minutes of approval and verification, or up to 4 hours. By bank deposit, it generally arrives the next business day if you are approved by 6 p.m. PT Monday to Friday.

Can I get a cash advance with bad credit?▾

Yes, you can apply. We look at more than your credit score, including your income and your ability to repay. Approval is not guaranteed, and every application is reviewed the same way.

Will applying for a cash advance hurt my credit?▾

Applying will not affect your FICO® Score. We may use information from a consumer reporting agency, and that inquiry may show on your profile with that agency.

How do I repay my cash advance?▾

Your cash advance is due in one payment on your next payday, 14 to 31 days after you borrow. You can set up automatic repayment from your bank account, and we go over your options with you before you sign.

Is a cash advance the same as a payday loan?▾

At Cash in Flash, yes. Both names mean the same loan: $100 to $255, one flat fee shown before you sign, and one payment on your next payday.

How is this different from a credit card cash advance?▾

A credit card cash advance needs a credit card with room on it, usually has its own fee, and starts charging interest the day you take it. Our cash advance has one flat fee shown before you sign and no interest that grows over time.

Can I have more than one cash advance at a time?▾

No. You can have one loan with us at a time. Once it is repaid, you can apply again.

Is Cash in Flash a direct lender?▾

Yes. Cash in Flash is the lender, not a broker or a lead site, so your application stays with us from start to finish. We are licensed by the California DFPI, License #10DBO-84940.