Online payday loans in San Francisco

San Francisco residents can borrow $100 to $255 online in minutes, with clear fees, quick decisions and money deposited straight to their bank.

  • Licensed in California
  • Direct lender
  • No impact to your FICO® Score

Payday loan calculator

$255
$100$255
Loan amount$255.00
Fee (15% of the check)$45.00
Total to repay$300.00
Due dateYour next payday
(14 to 31 days)
Apply for $255

Estimated costs. Your exact terms are shown before you sign.

$100 to $255Borrow online
About 5 minTo apply
Same dayFunding available
CitywideFrom the Mission to the Sunset

Payday loans in San Francisco, CA

San Francisco has some of the highest rents in California. The median rent is $2,476 a month and about 62% of homes are rented, so one surprise bill can throw off a whole month.

Whether you live in the Mission, the Excelsior or the Sunset, you can apply online in about 5 minutes. Borrow $100 to $255, see your exact fee and due date before you sign, and repay on your next payday.

Apply from San Francisco

Get more back at tax time in San Francisco

Living in San Francisco is expensive, so every dollar back at tax time counts.

The City’s Working Families Credit pays $250 to San Francisco residents who claim the Earned Income Tax Credit or CalEITC with at least one qualifying child. That comes on top of the federal and state credits, and the City offers free tax help so you can file without paying a preparer.

15 ways to get cash today

Working Families Credit

$250 from the City for families who claim the EITC or CalEITC.

211 Bay Area

Dial 2-1-1 or text your ZIP code to 898211, 24 hours a day.

Short before payday?

Borrow $100 to $255 online and repay in one payment on your next payday.

How to get a payday loan online in San Francisco

Three simple steps from anywhere in San Francisco.

1

Apply in minutes

Tell us a little about yourself, your income and your bank. It takes about 5 minutes.

2

Get a fast decision

We review your application right away. Most decisions come within minutes.

3

Get your money

Approved? Your money is sent directly to your bank account, often the same day.

Serving every San Francisco neighborhood

Wherever you live in San Francisco, you can apply online in minutes.

MissionTenderloinSoMaChinatownNorth BeachWestern AdditionHaightRichmondSunsetBernal HeightsExcelsiorVisitacion ValleyBayviewHunters PointPortolaIngleside

Payday loan rates and terms in San Francisco

The same simple pricing everywhere in California: a flat 15% of the check amount, shown before you sign.

You receive$255
Fee$45
You repay$300

Example APR: $255 for 14 days with a $45 fee is about 460% APR. Payday loans are meant for short term needs. California payday loan rules

Loan amount
$100 to $255
Fee
15% of the check amount ($45 on $300)
Due date
Your next payday, 14 to 31 days
Loans at a time
One
Returned payment fee
Up to $15

Help and resources in San Francisco

Borrow with confidence. These free resources are here if you need them.

211 Bay Area

Free help 24 hours a day in more than 150 languages from United Way Bay Area, for housing, food, utility bills and more.

Dial 211 211bayarea.org

California DFPI

The state regulator for payday lenders. Verify any lender's license or file a complaint.

Verify a license (866) 275-2677

Cash in Flash support

Questions about your application or your loan? Talk to a real person on our team.

(888) 999-9859 Message us

San Francisco payday loan FAQ

Quick answers for San Francisco residents. Still have a question? Call us at (888) 999-9859.

Last updated October 2026

Can I get a payday loan online in San Francisco?▾

Yes. Cash in Flash is licensed by the California DFPI (License #10DBO-84940), so you can apply online from anywhere in San Francisco. It takes about 5 minutes on your phone or computer.

How much can I borrow in San Francisco?▾

Loans range from $100 to $255. California caps the fee at 15% of the check amount, so on a $255 loan you repay $300. You see the exact fee and due date before you sign.

How fast can I get money in San Francisco?▾

Fast. Apply in about 5 minutes, get a quick decision, and once approved your money is sent to your bank, often the same day.

Do I need to visit a store?▾

No. Everything happens online, from applying to getting your money.

Which San Francisco neighborhoods do you serve?▾

All of them, including Mission, Tenderloin, SoMa, Chinatown, North Beach, Western Addition, Haight, Richmond, Sunset, Bernal Heights, Excelsior, Visitacion Valley, Bayview, Hunters Point, Portola and Ingleside. Apply online from anywhere in San Francisco.

Can I apply with bad credit?▾

Yes. Your credit score is only part of the picture; we also look at your income and ability to repay. Applying will not affect your FICO® Score.

What is the San Francisco Working Families Credit?▾

It is a $250 payment from the City for San Francisco residents who claim the Earned Income Tax Credit or CalEITC with at least one qualifying child. The San Francisco Human Services Agency runs it, along with free tax help.

Do you serve the rest of the Bay Area?▾

Yes. You can apply online from anywhere in the Bay Area, and Oakland, San Jose, Vallejo, El Cerrito and Suisun City each have their own page.

Where can I get free help with money problems in San Francisco?▾

Dial 2-1-1 or text your ZIP code to 898211 to reach 211 Bay Area from United Way Bay Area. It is free, open 24 hours a day and available in more than 150 languages.

What are the payday loan rules in California?▾

The check or payment you authorize can be at most $300, the fee can be no more than 15% of it, and the term can be no longer than 31 days. A lender cannot give you a new payday loan while one is still open (California Financial Code sections 23035 to 23037).