Online payday loans in San Diego

Borrow $100 to $255 from your phone, anywhere in San Diego. Fast decisions, clear fees, and money sent straight to your bank.

  • Licensed in California
  • Direct lender
  • No impact to your FICO® Score

Payday loan calculator

$255
$100$255
Loan amount$255.00
Fee (15% of the check)$45.00
Total to repay$300.00
Due dateYour next payday
(14 to 31 days)
Apply for $255

Estimated costs. Your exact terms are shown before you sign.

$100 to $255Borrow online
About 5 minTo apply
Same dayFunding available
CitywideFrom San Ysidro to Rancho Bernardo

Payday loans in San Diego, CA

San Diego is California’s second largest city, and one of its most expensive. The median rent here is $2,313 a month, higher than in most of the cities we serve, and about 53% of homes are rented.

Whether you live in City Heights, Clairemont or Mira Mesa, you can apply online in about 5 minutes. Borrow $100 to $255, see your exact fee and due date before you sign, and repay on your next payday.

Apply from San Diego

Lower your SDG&E bill in San Diego

San Diego Gas & Electric serves the whole city, and energy is one of the bigger monthly bills for many San Diego households. A few programs can take real money off every month.

CARE takes 30% to 35% off SDG&E electric bills and 20% off gas for income qualified homes, and FERA takes 18% off electric for households that earn a little more. If a bill is already past due, SDG&E’s Neighbor to Neighbor program can cover up to $300.

More ways to get help with electric bills

CARE and FERA

Up to 35% off SDG&E electric bills for income qualified homes.

211 San Diego

Dial 2-1-1, 24 hours a day, to reach more than 6,000 local services.

Short before payday?

Borrow $100 to $255 online and repay in one payment on your next payday.

How to get a payday loan online in San Diego

Three simple steps from anywhere in San Diego.

1

Apply in minutes

Answer a few questions from your phone or computer, anywhere in San Diego. It takes about 5 minutes.

2

Get a fast decision

No long wait. We look at your application right away and most people hear back within minutes.

3

Get your money

After you sign, the money goes to your bank account, often the same day.

Serving every San Diego neighborhood

Wherever you live in San Diego, you can apply online in minutes.

DowntownNorth ParkHillcrestCity HeightsLogan HeightsBarrio LoganPacific BeachOcean BeachPoint LomaClairemontLinda VistaKearny MesaMira MesaRancho BernardoEncantoSan Ysidro

Payday loan rates and terms in San Diego

The same simple pricing everywhere in California: a flat 15% of the check amount, shown before you sign.

You receive$255
Fee$45
You repay$300

Example APR: $255 for 14 days with a $45 fee is about 460% APR. Payday loans are meant for short term needs. California payday loan rules

Loan amount
$100 to $255
Fee
15% of the check amount ($45 on $300)
Due date
Your next payday, 14 to 31 days
Loans at a time
One
Returned payment fee
Up to $15

Help and resources in San Diego

Borrow with confidence. These free resources are here if you need them.

211 San Diego

Free, confidential help 24 hours a day in more than 200 languages, connecting you with more than 6,000 local services for food, housing, bills and more.

Dial 211 211sandiego.org

California DFPI

The state regulator for payday lenders. Verify any lender's license or file a complaint.

Verify a license (866) 275-2677

Cash in Flash support

Questions about your application or your loan? Talk to a real person on our team.

(888) 999-9859 Message us

San Diego payday loan FAQ

Quick answers for San Diego residents. Still have a question? Call us at (888) 999-9859.

Last updated October 2026

Can I get a payday loan online in San Diego?▾

Yes. You can apply from anywhere in San Diego on your phone or computer, and it takes about 5 minutes. Cash in Flash is a direct lender licensed by the California DFPI (License #10DBO-84940).

How much can I borrow in San Diego?▾

Anywhere from $100 to $255. The fee can be no more than 15% of the check amount ($45 on a $300 check), and every cost is shown up front before you sign.

How fast can I get money in San Diego?▾

Once you are approved, we send the money to your bank account. Many customers receive it the same day, and most by the next business day.

Do I need to visit a store?▾

No store visit needed. You apply, sign and get paid online, right from your phone.

Which San Diego neighborhoods do you serve?▾

All of them, including Downtown, North Park, Hillcrest, City Heights, Logan Heights, Barrio Logan, Pacific Beach, Ocean Beach, Point Loma, Clairemont, Linda Vista, Kearny Mesa, Mira Mesa, Rancho Bernardo, Encanto and San Ysidro. Apply online from anywhere in San Diego.

Can I apply with bad credit?▾

You can. We consider your income and ability to repay, not just your credit score, and applying will not affect your FICO® Score.

Is there help with SDG&E bills in San Diego?▾

Yes. CARE takes 30% to 35% off electric bills and 20% off gas for income qualified homes, FERA takes 18% off electric for households that earn a little more, and Neighbor to Neighbor can cover up to $300 of a past due bill. Dial 2-1-1 for more local help.

Do you serve the rest of San Diego County?▾

Yes. You can apply online from anywhere in the county, and Chula Vista, National City, El Cajon, Escondido and Oceanside each have their own page with local details.

Where can I get free help with money problems in San Diego?▾

Dial 2-1-1 for 211 San Diego. It is free, confidential and open 24 hours a day, and connects you with more than 6,000 local services for food, housing, bills and more.

What are the payday loan rules in California?▾

The check or payment you authorize can be at most $300, the fee can be no more than 15% of it, and the term can be no longer than 31 days. A lender cannot give you a new payday loan while one is still open (California Financial Code sections 23035 to 23037).