Online payday loans in Escondido

Borrow $100 to $255 from your phone, anywhere in Escondido. Fast decisions, clear fees, and money sent straight to your bank.

  • Licensed in California
  • Direct lender
  • No impact to your FICO® Score

Payday loan calculator

$255
$100$255
Loan amount$255.00
Fee (15% of the check)$45.00
Total to repay$300.00
Due dateYour next payday
(14 to 31 days)
Apply for $255

Estimated costs. Your exact terms are shown before you sign.

$100 to $255Borrow online
About 5 minTo apply
Same dayFunding available
CitywidePlus San Marcos and Valley Center

Payday loans in Escondido, CA

Escondido is one of the biggest cities in North County San Diego. The median rent is $2,046 a month and about 47% of homes are rented, so a surprise bill before payday can be hard to absorb.

Whether you live near downtown Escondido, in San Marcos or out toward Valley Center, you can apply online in about 5 minutes. Borrow $100 to $255, see your exact fee and due date before you sign, and repay on your next payday.

Apply from Escondido

Behind on an SDG&E bill in Escondido?

If a past due notice from SDG&E just arrived, call before the date on the notice and ask for a payment arrangement. SDG&E’s Neighbor to Neighbor program can also cover up to $300 of a past due balance for customers going through a hardship.

If you are on CARE or FERA and owe at least $500, with some of it more than 90 days late, SDG&E’s Arrearage Management Plan forgives part of what you owe every time you pay a new bill on time, up to $8,000.

More ways to get help with electric bills

Payment arrangement

Spread a past due SDG&E balance over your next few bills.

211 San Diego

Dial 2-1-1, 24 hours a day, for help with bills, food and housing across the county.

Short before payday?

Borrow $100 to $255 online and repay in one payment on your next payday.

How to get a payday loan online in Escondido

Three simple steps from anywhere in Escondido.

1

Apply in minutes

Answer a few questions from your phone or computer, anywhere in Escondido. It takes about 5 minutes.

2

Get a fast decision

No long wait. We look at your application right away and most people hear back within minutes.

3

Get your money

After you sign, the money goes to your bank account, often the same day.

Serving Escondido and nearby communities

Apply online in minutes from Escondido or anywhere around it.

San MarcosVistaValley CenterHidden MeadowsSan PasqualRancho BernardoPowayRamonaCarlsbadOceansideFallbrookBonsall

Payday loan rates and terms in Escondido

The same simple pricing everywhere in California: a flat 15% of the check amount, shown before you sign.

You receive$255
Fee$45
You repay$300

Example APR: $255 for 14 days with a $45 fee is about 460% APR. Payday loans are meant for short term needs. California payday loan rules

Loan amount
$100 to $255
Fee
15% of the check amount ($45 on $300)
Due date
Your next payday, 14 to 31 days
Loans at a time
One
Returned payment fee
Up to $15

Help and resources in Escondido

Borrow with confidence. These free resources are here if you need them.

211 San Diego

Free, confidential help 24 hours a day in more than 200 languages, connecting you with more than 6,000 local services for food, housing, bills and more.

Dial 211 211sandiego.org

California DFPI

The state regulator for payday lenders. Verify any lender's license or file a complaint.

Verify a license (866) 275-2677

Cash in Flash support

Questions about your application or your loan? Talk to a real person on our team.

(888) 999-9859 Message us

Escondido payday loan FAQ

Quick answers for Escondido residents. Still have a question? Call us at (888) 999-9859.

Last updated October 2026

Can I get a payday loan online in Escondido?▾

Yes. You can apply from anywhere in Escondido on your phone or computer, and it takes about 5 minutes. Cash in Flash is a direct lender licensed by the California DFPI (License #10DBO-84940).

How much can I borrow in Escondido?▾

Anywhere from $100 to $255. The fee can be no more than 15% of the check amount ($45 on a $300 check), and every cost is shown up front before you sign.

How fast can I get money in Escondido?▾

Once you are approved, we send the money to your bank account. Many customers receive it the same day, and most by the next business day.

Do I need to visit a store?▾

No store visit needed. You apply, sign and get paid online, right from your phone.

Do you serve areas near Escondido?▾

Yes. We serve all of Escondido and nearby communities like San Marcos, Vista, Valley Center, Hidden Meadows, San Pasqual, Rancho Bernardo, Poway, Ramona, Carlsbad, Oceanside, Fallbrook and Bonsall. Apply online from any of them.

Can I apply with bad credit?▾

You can. We consider your income and ability to repay, not just your credit score, and applying will not affect your FICO® Score.

Is there help with SDG&E bills in Escondido?▾

Yes. Ask SDG&E for a payment arrangement, and ask about Neighbor to Neighbor, which can cover up to $300 of a past due bill. CARE and FERA lower every bill for income qualified homes, and 211 San Diego can point you to more local help.

Do you serve the rest of North County?▾

Yes. You can apply online from San Marcos, Vista, Valley Center, Poway and anywhere else in North County, and Oceanside has its own page with local details.

Where can I get free help with money problems in Escondido?▾

Dial 2-1-1 for 211 San Diego. It is free, confidential and open 24 hours a day, and connects you with more than 6,000 local services for food, housing, bills and more.

What are the payday loan rules in California?▾

The check or payment you authorize can be at most $300, the fee can be no more than 15% of it, and the term can be no longer than 31 days. A lender cannot give you a new payday loan while one is still open (California Financial Code sections 23035 to 23037).