Short term loans online

When a bill or an emergency can’t wait for payday, borrow $100 to $255 online. One simple loan, one payment on your next payday, and every fee shown before you sign.

  • Apply in minutes
  • No hidden fees
  • No impact to your FICO® Score

Short term loan calculator

$255
$100$255
Loan amount$255.00
Fee (15% of the check)$45.00
Total to repay$300.00
Due dateYour next payday
(14 to 31 days)
Apply for $255

Estimated costs. Your exact terms are shown before you sign.

$100 to $255Borrow online
15% flat feeOf the check amount
One paymentOn your next payday
About 5 minTo apply
Smiling man working on his laptop surrounded by plants
Fast decisionMost within minutes

When it can’t wait for payday

A repair, a bill or a trip that comes up before your paycheck. Borrow $100 to $255 online and repay it in one payment on your next payday.

  • Apply in about 5 minutes
  • Every fee shown before you sign
  • No impact to your FICO® Score when you apply
Apply now

Different names, the same simple loan

Payday loan, cash advance, short term loan or emergency loan: whatever you call it, you get the same small loan, with one flat fee and one payment on your next payday.

Payday loan

Named for when you repay it: in one payment on your next payday.

Learn more

Cash advance

An advance on money you are about to be paid, so you are not short until then.

Learn more

Short term loan

Borrowed for weeks, not months or years. In California, 31 days at most.

Emergency loan

What most people use it for: a bill, repair or trip that can’t wait.

How a short term loan works

You borrow a small amount now and repay it in one payment on your next payday. Here is how it works, from start to finish.

Your loan at a glanceOne flat fee of 15% of the check
  1. Today$255

    You borrow. Your fee and total are shown before you sign.

  2. If approvedSame day

    Instant funding sends the money to your debit card.

  3. Your next payday$300

    You repay once, 14 to 31 days after you borrow.

Example: a $300 check gives you $255, with a $45 fee. Your exact terms are shown before you sign.

How to get a short term loan online

No store visit and nothing to print. Four simple steps from wherever you are in California.

  1. 01

    Apply in minutes

    Answer a few questions from your phone or computer. It takes about 5 minutes and won’t affect your FICO® Score.

    About 5 min
  2. 02

    Get a fast decision

    We review your application right away. Most decisions come within minutes.

    Minutes
  3. 03

    Get your money

    Choose instant funding to your debit card, or a deposit to your bank account.

    As soon as today
  4. 04

    Repay on payday

    One payment on your next payday. Automatic repayment from your bank account makes it easy.

    14 to 31 days
Smiling woman relaxing with her laptop and a coffee
Due on your next paydayOne payment, then done

Simple from start to finish

See your fee, total and due date before you sign. Then repay once, on your next payday, and you are done.

  • One flat fee, shown first
  • One payment on your next payday
  • Licensed by the California DFPI
Apply now

What you need to apply

  • Age 18 or older
  • Live in California
  • Valid government ID
  • Proof of income
  • Active bank account
  • Social Security number

Have these ready and the application takes about 5 minutes. Bad credit? You can still apply.

Rates and terms, in plain numbers

One flat fee of 15% of the check amount, the most California allows, at every loan size. If you repay on time that fee is the full cost, there is no fee to apply, and your exact fee, total and due date are shown before you sign.

You receive$255
Fee$45
You repay$300

Example APR: $255 for 14 days with a $45 fee is about 460% APR. Payday loans are meant for short term needs. California payday loan rules

Loan amount
$100 to $255
Fee
15% of the check amount ($45 on $300)
Due date
Your next payday, 14 to 31 days
Payments
One
Loans at a time
One
Returned payment fee
Up to $15

Is a short term loan right for you?

We would rather you borrow only when it helps. A quick gut check before you apply.

A good fit when

  • A one time expense you can cover from your next paycheck
  • You need a small amount quickly, $255 or less
  • You want one flat fee you can see before you sign

Think twice when

  • !The expense comes back every month, like rent
  • !Repaying it would leave you short again next payday
  • !You need more than $255 or longer to repay

What our customers say

Real reviews from Cash in Flash customers on Google.

“Very nice owner and very reliable service with reasonable payment options.”
Google review
“It’s rare to find a company that has such excellent customer service.”
Google review
“The staff is great!”
Google review

Short term loans across California

Apply online from anywhere in the state. Find local help and details for your city.

Short term loan FAQ

Straight answers before you borrow. Still have a question? Call us at (888) 999-9859.

Last updated October 2026

What is a short term loan?▾

A short term loan is a small loan you repay in weeks instead of months or years. At Cash in Flash it is a California payday loan: you borrow $100 to $255 and repay it in one payment on your next payday, no more than 31 days later.

Is a payday loan the same as a cash advance?▾

Yes. In California a payday loan, a cash advance and a short term loan from a licensed payday lender are the same product. The law calls it a deferred deposit transaction, and the same rules apply whatever it is called.

Can I get an emergency loan online in California?▾

Yes. You can apply online from anywhere in California in about 5 minutes. If you are approved, we send the money to your bank account, or to your debit card with instant funding.

How much can I borrow?▾

You can borrow $100 to $255. California caps the check or payment you authorize at $300, which includes the fee. The amount you qualify for is set during your application.

How much does it cost?▾

One flat fee of 15% of the check amount, the most California allows. For example, you receive $255 and repay $300, a $45 fee. If you repay on time, that fee is the full cost of the loan, and there is no fee to apply. Your exact fee and due date are shown before you sign.

When do I repay?▾

In one payment on your next payday, 14 to 31 days after your loan. The payment is taken from the bank account you choose, and you can also log in to your account to make a payment.

What do I need to apply?▾

You must be at least 18 and live in California. Have a valid government ID, proof of income, an active bank account and your Social Security number ready.

How fast will I get my money?▾

If you are approved and choose instant funding to your debit card, your money may be available within 30 minutes of approval and verification, or up to 4 hours. By bank deposit, it generally arrives the next business day if you are approved by 6 p.m. PT Monday to Friday.

Can I get a short term loan with bad credit?▾

Yes, you can apply. We look at more than your credit score, including your income and ability to repay. Applying will not affect your FICO® Score.

Can I have more than one loan at a time?▾

No. California law does not allow a lender to give you a new payday loan while you still have one open with that lender.

What if I cannot repay on time?▾

Call us before your due date at (888) 999-9859 and we will go over your options with you.

Is Cash in Flash a licensed lender?▾

Yes. Cash in Flash is a trade name of Dhan Corporation, licensed by the California Department of Financial Protection and Innovation under the California Deferred Deposit Transaction Law, License #10DBO-84940.

$100 to $255Apply in about 5 minutes
Apply now