Online payday loans in Van Nuys

Borrow $100 to $255 from your phone, anywhere in Van Nuys. Fast decisions, clear fees, and money sent straight to your bank.

  • Licensed in California
  • Direct lender
  • No impact to your FICO® Score

Payday loan calculator

$255
$100$255
Loan amount$255.00
Fee (15% of the check)$45.00
Total to repay$300.00
Due dateYour next payday
(14 to 31 days)
Apply for $255

Estimated costs. Your exact terms are shown before you sign.

$100 to $255Borrow online
About 5 minTo apply
Same dayFunding available
All of Van NuysPlus Sherman Oaks and Lake Balboa

Payday loans in Van Nuys, CA

Van Nuys sits in the middle of the San Fernando Valley, crossed by the 405, Sherman Way, Victory Boulevard and Van Nuys Boulevard. Across the City of Los Angeles the median rent is $1,933 a month and about 64% of homes are rented, so a bill that lands before payday can be hard to cover.

Whether you live near the Van Nuys Civic Center, the airport or Sepulveda Boulevard, you can apply online in about 5 minutes. Borrow $100 to $255, see your exact fee and due date before you sign, and repay on your next payday.

Apply from Van Nuys

Free money help in Van Nuys

The FamilySource Center run by New Economics for Women on Van Nuys Boulevard is funded by the City of Los Angeles for low income residents. It offers free tax preparation, financial counseling, money classes and help with forms.

Van Nuys is part of the City of Los Angeles, so homes here get power and water from LADWP. Its EZ-SAVE program takes money off electric, water and sewer bills for income qualified households.

15 ways to get cash today

FamilySource Center

Free tax prep and financial counseling at 6946 Van Nuys Blvd.

LADWP EZ-SAVE

A discount on electric, water and sewer bills for income qualified homes.

Short before payday?

Borrow $100 to $255 online and repay in one payment on your next payday.

How to get a payday loan online in Van Nuys

Three simple steps from anywhere in Van Nuys.

1

Apply in minutes

Answer a few questions from your phone or computer, anywhere in Van Nuys. It takes about 5 minutes.

2

Get a fast decision

No long wait. We look at your application right away and most people hear back within minutes.

3

Get your money

After you sign, the money goes to your bank account, often the same day.

Serving Van Nuys and nearby communities

Apply online in minutes from Van Nuys or anywhere around it.

Sherman OaksLake BalboaPanorama CityNorth HillsValley GlenEncino

Payday loan rates and terms in Van Nuys

The same simple pricing everywhere in California: a flat 15% of the check amount, shown before you sign.

You receive$255
Fee$45
You repay$300

Example APR: $255 for 14 days with a $45 fee is about 460% APR. Payday loans are meant for short term needs. California payday loan rules

Loan amount
$100 to $255
Fee
15% of the check amount ($45 on $300)
Due date
Your next payday, 14 to 31 days
Loans at a time
One
Returned payment fee
Up to $15

Help and resources in Van Nuys

Borrow with confidence. These free resources are here if you need them.

LA County DCBA

Free one on one counseling for LA County residents on debt, credit and consumer problems, in English and Spanish.

(800) 593-8222 Website

California DFPI

The state regulator for payday lenders. Verify any lender's license or file a complaint.

Verify a license (866) 275-2677

Cash in Flash support

Questions about your application or your loan? Talk to a real person on our team.

(888) 999-9859 Message us

Prefer to talk in person?

Our store at 13937B Van Nuys Blvd, Arleta, CA 91331 is open for in person service.

Get directions

Van Nuys payday loan FAQ

Quick answers for Van Nuys residents. Still have a question? Call us at (888) 999-9859.

Last updated October 2026

Can I get a payday loan online in Van Nuys?▾

Yes. You can apply from anywhere in Van Nuys on your phone or computer, and it takes about 5 minutes. Cash in Flash is a direct lender licensed by the California DFPI (License #10DBO-84940).

How much can I borrow in Van Nuys?▾

Anywhere from $100 to $255. The fee can be no more than 15% of the check amount ($45 on a $300 check), and every cost is shown up front before you sign.

How fast can I get money in Van Nuys?▾

Once you are approved, we send the money to your bank account. Many customers receive it the same day, and most by the next business day.

Do I need to visit a store?▾

No store visit needed. You apply, sign and get paid online, right from your phone. If you prefer in person service, our store in Arleta is open too.

Do you serve areas near Van Nuys?▾

Yes. We serve all of Van Nuys and nearby communities like Sherman Oaks, Lake Balboa, Panorama City, North Hills, Valley Glen and Encino. Apply online from any of them.

Can I apply with bad credit?▾

You can. We consider your income and ability to repay, not just your credit score, and applying will not affect your FICO® Score.

Is there free financial help in Van Nuys?▾

Yes. The New Economics for Women FamilySource Center at 6946 Van Nuys Boulevard, Suite 220, serves low income City of Los Angeles residents with free tax preparation, financial counseling, money classes and help with forms. Call (818) 786-4098.

Is there help with LADWP bills in Van Nuys?▾

Yes. Van Nuys is part of the City of Los Angeles, so LADWP’s EZ-SAVE program can lower electric, water and sewer bills for income qualified homes. A household of 1 or 2 earning up to $43,280 a year can qualify.

Where can I get free help with money problems in Van Nuys?▾

The LA County Department of Consumer and Business Affairs offers free one on one counseling for LA County residents on debt, credit and consumer problems, in English and Spanish. Call (800) 593-8222.

What are the payday loan rules in California?▾

The check or payment you authorize can be at most $300, the fee can be no more than 15% of it, and the term can be no longer than 31 days. A lender cannot give you a new payday loan while one is still open (California Financial Code sections 23035 to 23037).