Online payday loans in Fresno

Fresno residents can borrow $100 to $255 online in minutes, with clear fees, quick decisions and money deposited straight to their bank.

  • Licensed in California
  • Direct lender
  • No impact to your FICO® Score

Payday loan calculator

$255
$100$255
Loan amount$255.00
Fee (15% of the check)$45.00
Total to repay$300.00
Due dateYour next payday
(14 to 31 days)
Apply for $255

Estimated costs. Your exact terms are shown before you sign.

$100 to $255Borrow online
About 5 minTo apply
Same dayFunding available
CitywideFrom the Tower District to Woodward Park

Payday loans in Fresno, CA

Fresno is the fifth largest city in California and the biggest in the Central Valley. The median rent is $1,421 a month, lower than in most of the cities we serve, and about 50% of homes are rented.

Whether you live in the Tower District, Sunnyside or near Woodward Park, you can apply online in about 5 minutes. Borrow $100 to $255, see your exact fee and due date before you sign, and repay on your next payday.

Apply from Fresno

Keep summer PG&E bills under control in Fresno

Fresno summers are long and hot, and air conditioning can make July and August the most expensive months of the year. PG&E serves Fresno, and a few of its programs are built for exactly this.

Budget billing spreads summer costs across the whole year. CARE takes 30% to 35% off electric bills for income qualified homes. If a bill is already past due, PG&E’s REACH program can credit up to $800 in 2026.

More ways to get help with electric bills

Budget billing

Even out the summer spike so every month costs about the same.

211 Fresno County

Dial 2-1-1 any time for local help with bills, food and housing.

Short before payday?

Borrow $100 to $255 online and repay in one payment on your next payday.

How to get a payday loan online in Fresno

Three simple steps from anywhere in Fresno.

1

Apply in minutes

Tell us a little about yourself, your income and your bank. It takes about 5 minutes.

2

Get a fast decision

We review your application right away. Most decisions come within minutes.

3

Get your money

Approved? Your money is sent directly to your bank account, often the same day.

Serving every Fresno neighborhood

Wherever you live in Fresno, you can apply online in minutes.

DowntownTower DistrictFig GardenOld Fig GardenWoodward ParkPinedaleSunnysideMcLaneRooseveltHooverBullardEdisonFresno HighWest FresnoMayfairSoutheast Fresno

Payday loan rates and terms in Fresno

The same simple pricing everywhere in California: a flat 15% of the check amount, shown before you sign.

You receive$255
Fee$45
You repay$300

Example APR: $255 for 14 days with a $45 fee is about 460% APR. Payday loans are meant for short term needs. California payday loan rules

Loan amount
$100 to $255
Fee
15% of the check amount ($45 on $300)
Due date
Your next payday, 14 to 31 days
Loans at a time
One
Returned payment fee
Up to $15

Help and resources in Fresno

Borrow with confidence. These free resources are here if you need them.

211 Fresno County

Free help 24 hours a day from United Way of Fresno and Madera Counties, connecting you with local services for housing, food, bills and more.

Dial 211 uwfm.org

California DFPI

The state regulator for payday lenders. Verify any lender's license or file a complaint.

Verify a license (866) 275-2677

Cash in Flash support

Questions about your application or your loan? Talk to a real person on our team.

(888) 999-9859 Message us

Fresno payday loan FAQ

Quick answers for Fresno residents. Still have a question? Call us at (888) 999-9859.

Last updated October 2026

Can I get a payday loan online in Fresno?▾

Yes. Cash in Flash is licensed by the California DFPI (License #10DBO-84940), so you can apply online from anywhere in Fresno. It takes about 5 minutes on your phone or computer.

How much can I borrow in Fresno?▾

Loans range from $100 to $255. California caps the fee at 15% of the check amount, so on a $255 loan you repay $300. You see the exact fee and due date before you sign.

How fast can I get money in Fresno?▾

Fast. Apply in about 5 minutes, get a quick decision, and once approved your money is sent to your bank, often the same day.

Do I need to visit a store?▾

No. Everything happens online, from applying to getting your money.

Which Fresno neighborhoods do you serve?▾

All of them, including Downtown, Tower District, Fig Garden, Old Fig Garden, Woodward Park, Pinedale, Sunnyside, McLane, Roosevelt, Hoover, Bullard, Edison, Fresno High, West Fresno, Mayfair and Southeast Fresno. Apply online from anywhere in Fresno.

Can I apply with bad credit?▾

Yes. Your credit score is only part of the picture; we also look at your income and ability to repay. Applying will not affect your FICO® Score.

Is there help with PG&E bills in Fresno?▾

Yes. CARE takes 30% to 35% off electric bills for income qualified homes, budget billing evens out summer bills, and REACH can credit up to $800 toward a past due bill in 2026. Dial 2-1-1 for more local help.

Do you serve Clovis and the rest of the Fresno area?▾

Yes. You can apply online from anywhere around Fresno, and Clovis, Madera and Selma each have their own page with local details.

Where can I get free help with money problems in Fresno?▾

Dial 2-1-1 in Fresno County, or call (866) 559-4211 toll free, to reach 211 Fresno County from United Way of Fresno and Madera Counties. It is free and open 24 hours a day.

What are the payday loan rules in California?▾

The check or payment you authorize can be at most $300, the fee can be no more than 15% of it, and the term can be no longer than 31 days. A lender cannot give you a new payday loan while one is still open (California Financial Code sections 23035 to 23037).