Online payday loans in Chula Vista

Chula Vista residents can borrow $100 to $255 online in minutes, with clear fees, quick decisions and money deposited straight to their bank.

  • Licensed in California
  • Direct lender
  • No impact to your FICO® Score

Payday loan calculator

$255
$100$255
Loan amount$255.00
Fee (15% of the check)$45.00
Total to repay$300.00
Due dateYour next payday
(14 to 31 days)
Apply for $255

Estimated costs. Your exact terms are shown before you sign.

$100 to $255Borrow online
About 5 minTo apply
Same dayFunding available
CitywideFrom Castle Park to Eastlake

Payday loans in Chula Vista, CA

Chula Vista is the second largest city in San Diego County, a few miles north of the border. The median rent is $2,229 a month and about 40% of homes are rented, so a bill that lands before payday can be hard to cover.

Whether you live in Castle Park, Otay Ranch or Eastlake, you can apply online in about 5 minutes. Borrow $100 to $255, see your exact fee and due date before you sign, and repay on your next payday.

Apply from Chula Vista

Money help in the South Bay

Chula Vista has a local nonprofit that has helped South Bay families for decades: South Bay Community Services, based on F Street downtown. It connects families with housing help, food and free tax preparation.

Free tax prep matters more than it sounds. Filing for free, and claiming credits like the Earned Income Tax Credit, can mean a bigger refund without paying a preparer. For anything else, 211 San Diego can point you to local help any time.

15 ways to get cash today

Free tax preparation

File for free through South Bay Community Services and keep more of your refund.

211 San Diego

Dial 2-1-1, 24 hours a day, for help with bills, food and housing.

Short before payday?

Borrow $100 to $255 online and repay in one payment on your next payday.

How to get a payday loan online in Chula Vista

Three simple steps from anywhere in Chula Vista.

1

Apply in minutes

Tell us a little about yourself, your income and your bank. It takes about 5 minutes.

2

Get a fast decision

We review your application right away. Most decisions come within minutes.

3

Get your money

Approved? Your money is sent directly to your bank account, often the same day.

Serving every Chula Vista neighborhood

Wherever you live in Chula Vista, you can apply online in minutes.

Third Avenue VillageWestern Chula VistaCastle ParkHarborsideMontgomeryRancho del ReySunbowTerra NovaBonitaOtay RanchMilleniaRolling Hills RanchSan Miguel RanchEastlake

Payday loan rates and terms in Chula Vista

The same simple pricing everywhere in California: a flat 15% of the check amount, shown before you sign.

You receive$255
Fee$45
You repay$300

Example APR: $255 for 14 days with a $45 fee is about 460% APR. Payday loans are meant for short term needs. California payday loan rules

Loan amount
$100 to $255
Fee
15% of the check amount ($45 on $300)
Due date
Your next payday, 14 to 31 days
Loans at a time
One
Returned payment fee
Up to $15

Help and resources in Chula Vista

Borrow with confidence. These free resources are here if you need them.

211 San Diego

Free, confidential help 24 hours a day in more than 200 languages, connecting you with more than 6,000 local services for food, housing, bills and more.

Dial 211 211sandiego.org

California DFPI

The state regulator for payday lenders. Verify any lender's license or file a complaint.

Verify a license (866) 275-2677

Cash in Flash support

Questions about your application or your loan? Talk to a real person on our team.

(888) 999-9859 Message us

Chula Vista payday loan FAQ

Quick answers for Chula Vista residents. Still have a question? Call us at (888) 999-9859.

Last updated October 2026

Can I get a payday loan online in Chula Vista?▾

Yes. Cash in Flash is licensed by the California DFPI (License #10DBO-84940), so you can apply online from anywhere in Chula Vista. It takes about 5 minutes on your phone or computer.

How much can I borrow in Chula Vista?▾

Loans range from $100 to $255. California caps the fee at 15% of the check amount, so on a $255 loan you repay $300. You see the exact fee and due date before you sign.

How fast can I get money in Chula Vista?▾

Fast. Apply in about 5 minutes, get a quick decision, and once approved your money is sent to your bank, often the same day.

Do I need to visit a store?▾

No. Everything happens online, from applying to getting your money.

Which Chula Vista neighborhoods do you serve?▾

All of them, including Third Avenue Village, Western Chula Vista, Castle Park, Harborside, Montgomery, Rancho del Rey, Sunbow, Terra Nova, Bonita, Otay Ranch, Millenia, Rolling Hills Ranch, San Miguel Ranch and Eastlake. Apply online from anywhere in Chula Vista.

Can I apply with bad credit?▾

Yes. Your credit score is only part of the picture; we also look at your income and ability to repay. Applying will not affect your FICO® Score.

Is there free tax help in Chula Vista?▾

Yes. South Bay Community Services offers free tax preparation for South Bay families. Call (619) 420-3620 to ask about dates and what to bring.

Do you serve the rest of the South Bay?▾

Yes. You can apply online from anywhere in the South Bay, including Bonita, Imperial Beach and Otay Mesa, and National City and San Diego have their own pages.

Where can I get free help with money problems in Chula Vista?▾

Dial 2-1-1 for 211 San Diego. It is free, confidential and open 24 hours a day, and connects you with more than 6,000 local services for food, housing, bills and more.

What are the payday loan rules in California?▾

The check or payment you authorize can be at most $300, the fee can be no more than 15% of it, and the term can be no longer than 31 days. A lender cannot give you a new payday loan while one is still open (California Financial Code sections 23035 to 23037).